NHSSCA State High School Strength Coaches of the Year

This award is give annually to a High School Strength and Conditioning Coach in recognition for his or her coaching achievements and passion for the profession. The State Coach of the Year is selected from among the top coaches across each state and receives an award certificate.

Nominations for all Coach of the Year Awards open online September 1st through September 30th.

Congratulations to the 2020 State High School Strength Coaches of the Year!

Region 1 - Southeast
Alabama
Jon Hersel 2019
Steward Carlisle 2020

Florida
Micah Stucky 2019
Micah Kurtz 2020

Georgia
Dustin Wolf 2019
Peter Tongren 2020
Tennessee
Brandon Waters 2019
Lincoln Thomas 2020
South Carolina

Robbie Cole 2020
North Carolina

William Fly 2020

Region 2 - Southwest
Arkansas
Tyler Weddle 2019

Oklahoma
Marty Barnett 2019
Colin Roberts 2020

Texas
John Mitchell 2019
Seth Ford 2020

Region 3 - Rocky Mountain
Arizona
Nick Cornell  2019
Chris Musselman 2020

Colorado
Mark Carnes 2019
Shane King 2020
Utah
Jordan Bianchard 2020

Region 4 - Pacific
California
Nick Garcia 2019
Joe Morales 2020

Hawaii
Joshua Roar 2019

Region 5 - Northwest
Idaho
Josh Bravo 2019
Jason George 2020

Montana
Mark Johnson 2019

Oregon
Josh Fagan 2019

Jacob Schauffler 2020
Washington
Paxton Paynter 2020


Region 6 - Mid America
Iowa
Brian Lutter 2019
Preston Pedersen 2020
Kansas
Chris Bamberger
Missouri
Corey Roy 2019
Nick Hoth 2020
Minnesota
Amanda Berg 2019
Jessica Gest 2020
Nebraska
Brandon Mimick 2019
Amber Burson 2020

Region 7 - Great Lakes
Indiana
Jim Schwingendorf 2019
Scott Pherson 2020
Illinois
John Beerbower 2019
Doug Ludoph 2020
Kentucky
Tyler Matthews 2019
Andrew Hackney 2020
Michigan
Joe Chiaramonte 2019
Ben Wojtas 2020
Ohio
Mike Crissinger 2019
Adam Atallah 2020
Wisconsin
Dean Matsche 2019
Michael Duehring 2020

Region 8 - Northeast
Maryland
Phillip Tran 2019
Marty Klingelhofer 2020
Massachusetts
Brian Torres 2019
Nick Adams 2020
New Hampshire
Michelle Hart-Miller
New Jersey
Nick Maruca 2019
Mike Skomba 2020
New York
Nate Vankouwenberg 2019
John Martin 2020
Pennsylvania
Bill Marnich 2019
Brandon Peifer 2020
Connecticut
Brenden Ostaszewski 2019


Image
Image
Image
Image