Join us this month on the NHSSCA Podcast with Coach Monte Sparkman - CLICK HERE

NHSSCA PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE

This initiative strives to recognize High School Strength & Conditioning programs that operate with the highest levels of professionalism. This is the “Gold Standard” of high school strength and conditioning program assessment due to the comprehensive rubric implemented, the complete school administrative certifying role, and the video contribution portion.

Submit your nominations by clicking and filling out the form below:

Nominations are reserved for Professional Members ONLY. To access the nomination form and submit your nomination, please LOGIN HERE

Play Video

The Program of Excellence is a comprehensive rubric that evaluates a program in the following areas:

Safety | Efficacy | Continuing Education |
Quality | Outreach/Highlight | Technology

The Process

The NHSSCA Program of Excellence cultivates an evaluation system for excellence in today’s high school strength and conditioning.

  • Candidates must be current NHSSCA Professional Members.
  • Candidates must have a minimum of 3 years serving as a full-time faculty member in the role of strength and conditioning coach (private or public high school).
  • Submit your nominations by clicking and filling out the form below:

    Nominations are reserved for Professional Members ONLY. To access the nomination form and submit your nomination, please LOGIN HERE

– To earn the distinction “Program of Excellence” a school would have to score a minimum 85 points out of 100  using the scoring rubrics below: 

Nominations are reserved for Professional Members ONLY. To access the nomination form and submit your nomination, please LOGIN HERE

– The schools Athletic Director and Principle has to sign-off on all sections filled-out by their coaching staff.

  • The nomination period is February 1 – April 1.
  • Once application is submitted, the NHSSCA Educational Committee will review and verify the application.
  • The program is good for 3 years and will begin with recognition at the first years National Conference.

– Please forward questions and submission of materials to Micah Kurtz at NHSSCAProgramExcellence@gmail.com

2023-2026 Program of Excellence Schools

Congratulations to the following coaches and schools who demonstrate their commitment to excellence and helping push the profession of high school strength and conditioning program forward.

Heritage Hills (IN) & Coach Adam Zollman

Abingdon HS (VA) & Coach Chase Nunley

Eastland CUSD (IL) & Coach Chris Dertz

Collegiate School (VA) & Coach Chris Peoples & Justin Brown

Foundation Academy (FL) & Coaches Christie Thompson

Christian Brothers HS (TN) & Coach Cody Coley

Lincoln High School (WI) & Coach Michael Longmeyer

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (OH) & Coach Nick Cook & Olivia Carder

Father Ryan High School (TN) & Coach Kyle Feldman

Concord High School (IN) & Coach Scott Pherson

Wesleyan School (GA) & Coach Dustin Wolf

Syosset HS (NY) & Coach Chris Gagstetter

Reed High School (NV) & Coach Chris Doukakis

Raytown South HS (MO) & Coaches Monte Yancy, William Harris, Dan Porter & Kim Kirk

Redmond High School (OR) & Coach Brent Wasche

Hood River Valley HS (OR) & Coach Jeremy Dyai

Berrien Springs HS & Coach Bob Taylor

Mallard Creek HS (NC) & Coach William Fly

Boyd Buchanan School (TN) & Coach J.T. Rankin

Plainfield Was HS (IL) & Coach Luke Collins

Cannon School (NC) & Coaches Travis Webb & Shawn Powell

Homewood Flossmoor HS (IL) & Coach Adam Vogel

Dassel-Cokato HS (MN) & Coaches Amanda Berg

Whiteland Community High School (IN) & Coach Michael Cabello

Ardrey Kell HS (NC) & Coach Kyle Jacksic

2022-2025 Program of Excellence Schools

Congratulations to the following coaches and schools who demonstrate their commitment to excellence and helping push the profession of high school strength and conditioning program forward.

Penn High School (IN) & Coach Matt Cates

Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School (GA) & Coach Peter Tongren

Speedway High School (IN) & Coach Brady Nyland

Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School (NJ) & Coach Robert Orrok

Strong Rock Christian School (GA) & Coaches Tobias Jacobi and Emily Mayer

York Comprehensive High School (SC) & Coach Mark Hoover

Vista Ridge High School (CO) & Coach Justin Loudon

Crossville High School (AL) & Coach Riley Edwards

Bettendorf High School (IA) & Coach Matthew Seabold

Greencastle High School (IN) & Coaches Andrew Tirotta, AJ Short, and Curtis Henry

Saint Ignatius High School (OH) & Coach Anthony Rubino

Windermere Prep School (FL) & Coach Micah Kurtz

Naperville North High School (IL) & Coaches Kevin Benages and John Majchrowski

Concord High School (IN) & Coach Scott Pherson

Queensbury High School (NY) & Coach John Martin

Brookings High School (SD) & Coach Kerry Brown

Severance High School (CO) & Grant Stewart

La Porte ISD (TX) & Coaches Anne Alexander & Travis Janeway

McHenry District 156 (IL) & Coach John Beerbower

Southside Charter High School (AR) & Coach Deerick Smith

Battle Ground Academy (TN) & Coach Paul Tusch

Sparta High School (MI) & Coach Michael Graham

Jesuit High School (CA) & Coach Jay Nacionales

Columbus Academy & Coach Shelby Reichle

Park Tudor School (IN) & Coach Brian Clarke

Shaker High School (NY) & Coach Zaquan Irby

Two Rivers School District (WI) & Coach Mike Deroehn

Pine Crest School (FL) & Coach Tim Hibbs

Perry High School (OH) & Mike Crissinger

Dobyns-Bennett High School (TN) & Coach Zack Fleming

Spartanburg High School (SC) & Coach Andrew Caldwell

Pope High School (GA) & Coach Jared Johnson

Ensworth School (TN) & Bryan Van Vleet and Staff

The King’s Academy (FL) & Coaches Jeremy Evans & Taylor Smith

Inspiration Academy (FL) & Coach Brian Commerford

Thunder Ridge High School (CO) & Coach Mark Carnes

Friendswood ISD (TX) & Coach Joseph Taylor

Southwest Florida Christian Academy (FL) & Coach Ross Garner

William Penn Charter School (PA) & Coach John Estok

Byron Center High School (MI) & Coach Joe Chiaramonte