NHSSCA State High School Strength Coaches of the Year

This award is give annually to a High School Strength and Conditioning Coach in recognition for his or her coaching achievements and passion for the profession. The State Coach of the Year is selected from among the top coaches across each state and receives an award certificate.

Nominations for all Coach of the Year Awards open online September 1st through September 30th.

Congratulations to the 2021 State High School Strength Coaches of the Year!

Region 1 - Southeast
Alabama
Jon Hersel 2019
Steward Carlisle 2020
Brandon Herring, Hewitt-Trussville HS 2021

Florida
Micah Stucky 2019
Micah Kurtz 2020
Jeremy Evans, The Kings Academy 2021

Georgia
Dustin Wolf 2019
Peter Tongren 2020
Scott Thompson, Dalton High School 2021
Tennessee
Brandon Waters 2019
Lincoln Thomas 2020
Bryan Vanvleet, Ensworth School 2021
South Carolina

Robbie Cole 2020
Mike Armstrong, Lugoff-Elgin HS 2021

North Carolina
William Fly 2020
Brian Bosman, Ardrey Kell HS 2021

Region 2 - Southwest
Arkansas
Tyler Weddle 2019

Oklahoma
Marty Barnett 2019
Colin Roberts 2020

Texas
John Mitchell 2019
Seth Ford 2020
Rachel Hayes - Denton Guyer HS 2021
Louisiana
Jeremy Many- West Monroe HS 2021

Region 3 - Rocky Mountain
Arizona
Nick Cornell  2019
Chris Musselman 2020
Ben Brandau, Red Mountain High School 2021

Colorado
Mark Carnes 2019
Shane King 2020
Justin Loudon, Vista Ridge High School 2021
Utah
Jordan Bianchard 2020
Drew Rykert, Cedar Valley High School 2021

Region 4 - Pacific
California
Nick Garcia 2019
Joe Morales 2020
CJ Del Balso, Beckman High School 2021

Hawaii
Joshua Roar 2019

Region 5 - Northwest
Idaho
Josh Bravo 2019
Jason George 2020
Cade Ackley, Highland High School 2021

Montana
Mark Johnson 2019
Jon Barnhart, Richey School District 2021

Oregon
Josh Fagan 2019

Jacob Schauffler 2020
Rob Kassebaum, Central High School 2021
Washington
Paxton Paynter 2020
Eric Gough, Kamiakin High School 2021


Region 6 - Mid America
Iowa
Brian Lutter 2019
Preston Pedersen 2020
Jay M. Dahl, Waukee High School 2021

Kansas
Chris Bamberger 2020
Jeff Brull - Dodge City High School, USD 2021

Missouri
Corey Roy 2019
Nick Hoth 2020
Randall D. Schrader, Savannah High School 2021

Minnesota
Amanda Berg 2019
Jessica Gest 2020
Mike Breyen – Elk River Area High School 2021

Nebraska
Brandon Mimick 2019
Amber Burson 2020
Trent Clauson, Conestoga Public Schools 2021

Region 7 - Great Lakes
Indiana
Jim Schwingendorf 2019
Scott Pherson 2020
Danny Struck, Jeffersonville High School 2021

Illinois
John Beerbower 2019
Doug Ludoph 2020
Jeff Lindeman, Loyola Academy 2021

Kentucky
Tyler Matthews 2019
Andrew Hackney 2020
Ed Towle, Frederick Douglass High School 2021

Michigan
Joe Chiaramonte 2019
Ben Wojtas 2020
Rich Kirby, Ludington High School 2021

Ohio
Mike Crissinger 2019
Adam Atallah 2020
Auggie Promersberger, St. Edward High School 2021

Wisconsin
Dean Matsche 2019
Michael Duehring 2020
Jimmy Litscher, St. Thomas More High School 2021

Region 8 - Northeast
Maryland
Phillip Tran 2019
Marty Klingelhofer 2020
Massachusetts
Brian Torres 2019
Nick Adams 2020
Bill McSheffrey, St John's Prep 2021

New Hampshire
Michelle Hart-Miller
New Jersey
Nick Maruca 2019
Mike Skomba 2020
John Torrey, Princeton HS 2021

New York
Nate Vankouwenberg 2019
John Martin 2020
Pennsylvania
Bill Marnich 2019
Brandon Peifer 2020
John Estok, William Penn Charter School 2021

Connecticut
Brenden Ostaszewski 2019


Image
Image
Image
Image